Sign In

Default

Special Achievement Awards

Opus Art Award  - Annie Guo

Peer Tutor Award - Christal Ou Yang

Pete Tyler Award  - Kayla Wong

John O’Connor Mini School Award - Emma Young

Mike Keenlyside Award - Luc Ilicic

Schulich Leader Scholarship Nominee  - Benjamin Clayton

University of Toronto Book Prize  -  Michelle Lam

International Student Awards:

§    Grade 11 Nominee:  Lily Yang       Honourable Mention  - Tina Jang, Sky Qiu

§    Grade 12 Bob Fitzpatrick Award  Honourable Mention - Danny Chen, Annabelle Chen, Jamie Shin

§    Grade 12 Killeen Award Nominee:  Danny Chen      Most Outstanding:  Annabelle Chen

 Student Council Certificate Recognition:  Michelle Lam, Peter Hicken, Justin Luna, Lily Yang, Curtis Cheong, Muhammad Hassan, Isabella Wong, Nozomi Asaoka, Daniel Chen, Ron Hu, Victor Le, Alex Wong, Sky Qiu


Department Awards


Art - Benjamin Clayton

Band - Flora Zhang

Choir - Flora Zhang

Drama - Meris McArthur

Business Education - Benjamin Clayton

English - Thomas McGowan

ELL  -  Kevin Rim

Home Economics - Kevin Tran

Mathematics  - Sandy Luo

Modern Languages  - Yurika Barahona Tanaka

Physical Education  - Nick Chow

Science  - Benjamin Clayton

Social Studies  - Yurika Barahona Tanaka

stəywəte:n -   Ostara McDonald

Technical Studies - Jason Yang

 

Athletic Trophies

Grade 11 Girls  - Abby Hamilton

Grade 11 Boys - Justin Luna

 

Fine and Performing Arts Trophy

Grade 11 -  Adam Garay

 

Service Trophy

Grade 11  - Lily Yang

 

Scholarship Trophy

Grade 11 - Sean Wang

 

Greyhound Pin Achievement


Silver Greyhound Pins

These are presented to students who have earned at least 10 points in Service and an additional

40 points in Athletics, Fine Arts, Scholarship and/or Service for a minimum of 50 points. 

 

Grade 11   Ethan Benson, Arianne Cervantes, Andrea Chan, Jessica Fraser, Vivian Hsu, Ronica Huynh, Tina Jang, John Jiwa, Victor Le, Katerina Lin, Justin Luna, Rachel Mang, Dustin Poon, Conway Tang, Isabella Wong, Lily Yang, Chloe Zhang, Kelvin Zhao


Grade 12   John Carpenter, Arion Chang, Michelle Cheng, Curtis Cheong, Liron Gertsman, Rebecca Hallett, Muhammad Hassan, Peter Hicken, Kirstin Ho, Luc Ilicic, Jenny Jeong, Karyn Kim, Kevin Kong, Jordon Lee, Karina Leung, Antony Lu, Andrea Moir, Anita Shi, Emily Shi, Jamie Shin, Ya'ira Somerville, Andrew Sze, Phoebe Tam, Joel Urquhart, Christine Wang, Justin Wong, Kayla Wong, Phoebe Wong, David Yeung, Erica Yuan, Jing-Wen Yuan, Kevin Zhang

 

Gold Greyhound Pins

These are presented to students who have earned at least 30 points in Service and an additional

60 points in Athletics, Fine Arts, Scholarship and/or Service for a minimum of 90 points. 

 

Grade 11  David Mickelson, Sky Qiu, Isabella Wong, Lily Yang


Grade 12  Annabelle Chen, Daniel Chen, Michelle Cheng, Curtis Cheong, Iris Cheung, Olivia Fast, Muhammad Hassan, Benjamin Horodyski, Ron Hu, Ethan Lee, Christal Ou Yang, Daphne So, Ethan Wong, Emma Young, Michael Yu, Flora Zhang, Rachel Zhou

 

Gold Plus Service Attachments

These are presented to students who have received their silver and gold greyhound pins and have continued to give significant

 contributions of service to the school.  To qualify, an additional 20 points in service are required in the current school year. 

 

Grade 11  Alexander Wong

 

Platinum Greyhound Pin

These are presented to students in grade 12 who have received their silver and gold greyhound pins

and have continued to make outstanding service contributions.  A cumulative total of 130 points is required. 

 

Grade 12  Nozomi Asaoka, Patricia Chang, Michelle Lam, Daphne So, Jessica Wong