Sign In

2015/2016 Senior School Award Recipients

Trophies of Special Distinction

Note:  Winners of the Grade 12 Trophies are listed in the Grad Awards Section of the Website.

Athletic Trophy
Grade 11 Girls
Bronwyn Ferris 

Athletic Trophy
Grade 11 Boys
Adin Kwok, Thomas Nobbs 

Fine and Performing Arts Trophy 
Grade 11
Isabella Hay 

Service Trophy 
Grade 11
Humaira Win 

Scholarship Trophy 
Grade 11
Claire Cheung​

Department and Subject Awards


Art
Grayson Taylor

Band
Amber Tsang

Choir
Jane Ye

Drama
Steven Zhao 

English
Brett Heal 

ELL
Myrage Zhong 

Home Economics
Justin Jung, Rene Tandun 

Lifeskills
Tamya Sender 

LA Lifeskills
Deborah Broadley 

Mathematics
Jasper Zhu 

Modern Languages
Mei Chi Chin, Ryan Lin 

Physical Education
Tiffany Tang 

Science
Shizuko Akamoto 

Social Studies
Alana Krahn 

stəywəte:n
Kyle Mifflin 

Technical Studies
Andy Huang 

Awards of Special Distinction

Special Awards Opus Art Award
Shizuko Akamoto
 
Peer Tutor Award
Queeny Liang
 
Pete Tyler Award
Thomas Broatch 

John O’Connor Mini School Award
Heather Jefferys 

Mike Keenlyside Award
Evan Urquhart 

Science Avogadro (Top 10%)
Mitchell Barrett 

Chem 13 News
Jane Ye, Ethan Yeung 

TRU
Mitchell Barrett

Schulich Leader Scholarship Nominee
Jasper Zhu 

University of Toronto Book
Brett Heal 

International Students Ambassador Scholarship
Sunny Xue Xiang, Shizuko Akamoto 

Most Outstanding International Student
Shizuko Akamoto 

Honourable Mention International Student
Theresa Xin Yi Zhang 

Student Council Certificates
Matt Kroeker, Zaha Al-Hmoud, Issam Antar, Adam Riddell, Vivian Liu, Beyond Xi, Evangeline Lou, John Ho, Parmis Atashzay, Joyce Weng, Jaden Konishi, Jasper Chao, Bronwyn Ferris, Irvin Ng, Christine Yang 


Point Grey Pin Recognition

Silver Greyhound Pins
Grade 12
Shizuko Akamoto, Issam Antar, Harry Bartlett, Maria Bennett, Carlotta Conte, Ishan Dixit, Selena Gong, Johanna Griggs, Nina Griggs, Sean Gu, Brett Heal, Heather Jefferys, Amy Ker, Shashank Kotturi, Ryan Lin, Tony Lin, Fina Ling, Sarmine Manivannan, Rafi Meher, Kyle Mifflin, Connor Miller, Winston Miu, Matthew Pearson, Tony Lin, Gigi Puen, Adam Riddell, Zubin Shroff-Mehrabadi, Irie Sun, Chloe Tam, Linnea Teichroeb, Emily Thalken, Angie Tsamos, Amber Tsang, Beyond Xi, Catherine Xu, Christine Yang 

Silver Greyhound Pins
Grade 11
Jida Antar, Christy Au, Jasper Chao, Claire Cheung, Robert Hung, Vicky Jiang, Rachel Jung, Adin Kwok, Sharon Leung, Sabrina Li, Grace Longson, Alisha Musa, Benson Tang, Kathleen Tom, Celine Tung, Humaira Win, William Wu, Ethan Yeung, Kira Yoon, Nikkie Yu, Abigail Yuen, Anita Zhang, Madline Zhang 

Gold Greyhound Pins
Grade 12
Yun An Chen, Mei Chi Chin, James Chuang, Johanna Griggs, Matt Kroeker, Bessie Luo, Zubin Shroff-Mehrabadi, Rene Tandun, Joyce Weng, Christine Yang, Alyssa Yong, Steven Zhao 

Gold Greyhound Pins
Grade 11
Yolani Hu, Ula Lin, Janelle Meikle, Claire Tiberghien 

Platinum Greyhound Pins
Grade 12
Irvin Ng, Rene Tandun


Point Grey Certificate Recognition

Athletic Certificates
Grade 12
Issam Antar, Maria Bennett, Thomas Broatch, Kimberly Clemens, Taylor Cole, Liuis Jiang, Sharleen Jwo, Amy Ker, Matheson Kroeker, Bea Lehmann, Samuel Lin,Trevor McCann, Bridget Meyboom,Irvin Ng, Matthew Pearson, Rishab Rohilla, Kurtis Shum, Linnea Teichroeb, Kyle Uy, Mia Vorland, Beyond Xi, Taylor Yip, Alyssa Yong, Jeffrey Yu 

Athletic Certificates
Grade 11
Nicolas Carpenter, Jasper Chao, Linda Chen, Bronwyn Ferris, Rafid Haq, Jaime Holmes, William Jackson, Nora Jacob, Luisa Kruschinski, Adin Kwok, Grace Longson, Adrienne Ma, Thomas Nobbs, Dylan Ross, Greer Ross-Mclennan, Mackenzie Seto-Yuen, AJ Speck, Ben Wang, Nikkie Yu, Madline Zhang 

Fine Arts Certificates
Grade 11
Teresa Chang, Lindsay Lee, Alisha Musa 

Service Certificates
Grade 12
Zaha Al-Hmoud, Issam Antar, Parmis Atashzay, Maria Bennett, Marcus Booth, Daisy Chark, Yun An Chen, Mei Chi Chin, James Chuang, Carlotta Conte, Ishan Dixit, Oliver Gianacopoulos, Selena Gong, Johanna Griggs, Nina Griggs, Sean Gu, Brett Heal, John Ho, Heather Jefferys, Amy Ker, Shashank Kotturi, Matheson Kroeker, Ryan Lin, Tony Lin, Evangeline Lou, Bessie Luo, Elle MacKenzie, Thansy Mahendran, Sarmine Manivannan, Rafi Meher, Connor Miller, Corliss Ng, Irvin Ng, Matthew Pearson, Gigi Puen, Adam Riddell, Zubin Shroff-Mehrabadi, Rene Tandun, Linnea Teichroeb, Emily Thalken, Angie Tsamos, Amber Tsang, Evan Urquart, Tin-Tin Villapando, Joyce Weng, Stephen J.K. Wey, Christine Yang, Alyssa Yong, Steven Zhao 

Service Certificates
Grade 11
Jida Antar, Christy Au, Jasper Chao, Bronwyn Ferris, Yolani Hu, Angel Huang, Robert Hung, Jaden Konishi, Adin Kwok, Tracy Li, Ula Lin, Vivian Liu, Grace Longson, Janelle Meikle, William Pan, Claire Tiberghien, Kathleen Tom, Rachel White, Humaira Win, Eddy Yang, Ethan Yeung, Abigail Yuen, Anita Zhang, Madline Zhang 

Scholarship ‐ Principal’s List Certificates
Grade 12
Shizuko Akamoto, Tony Cai, Yun An Chen, Johanna Griggs, Nina Griggs, Sean Gu, Amy Ker, Bessie Luo, Calum Macdonald, Sam Phillips, Rene Tandun, Linnea Teichroeb, Sunny Xiang, Alyssa Yong, Steven Zhao, Jasper Zhu, Teresa Zhu 

Scholarship - Principal's List Certificates
Grade 11
Alexis Bangayan, Maggie Chang, Claire Cheung, Francisco Farinha, Connie Guo, Robert Hung, Teresa Lee, Sabrina Li, Selena Li, Inigo Montoya, Michael Rhee, Claire Tiberghien, Kathleen Tom, William Wu, Eddy Yang, Joshua Yoon, Kira Yoon, Abigail Yuen, Theresa Zhang 

Scholarship ‐ Honour Roll Certificates
Grade 12
Harry Bartlett, Thomas Broatch, Sophie Cai, Brooke Cannon, Edward Chao, Daniel Chen, Hansa Chen, Jessica Chen, Cami Cheng, Rex Cheng, Mei Chi Chin, Chloe Chow, James Chuang, Carlotta Conte, Ishan Dixit, Maria Farinha, Cheryl Fong, Oliver Gianacopoulos, Selena Gong, Rebecca Gu, Angela He, Brett Heal, Issac Ho, John Ho, Christopher Hong, Heather Jefferys, Liuis Jiang, Sharleen Jwo, David Kao, Shashank Kotturi, Alana Krahn, Matt Kroeker, Tracy Kuchtyn, Adrian Lam, Erica Li, Leo Li, Steven Li, Anica Lin, Jason Lin, Qi Feng Lin, Ryan Lin, Tony Lin, Fina Ling, Kevin Liu, Michelle Liu, Yvonne Liu, Elle Mackenzie, Teyana Maclean-Mio, Trevor McCann, Josh Mcgowan, Connor Mckeown, Rachel Mckeown, Siobhan Mclaren, Rafi Meher, Bridget Meyboom, Connor Miller, , Edward Mok, Irvin Ng, Zubin Shroff-Mehrabadi, Irie Sun, Patrick Sun, Chloe Tam, Kumi Tam, Tiffany Tang, Grayson Taylor, Angie Tsamos, Amber Tsang, Patricia Tse, Diana Voloshin, Mia Vorland, Eva Wang, Nelly Wat, Coco Wu, Kyle Wu, Shirley Wu, Beyond Xi, Catherine Xu, Christine Yang, Emily Yang, Jane Ye, Taylor Yip, Jeffrey Yu, Helen Zhang, Scarlett Zhou, Yunle Zhou, Zhile Zhou 

Scholarship ‐ Honour Roll Certificates
Grade 11
Ines Aiouch, Jida Antar, Angelo Au, Christy Au, Rachel Au, Melissa Au, Mitchell Barrett, Ariane Bishop, Leah Bishop, Ian Cameron, Nicolas Carpenter, William Chan, Brian Chang, Heidi Chang, Teresa Chang, Hank Chen, Linda Chen, Justin Chia, Kelia Chien, Steven Chuang, Joseph Chun, Marina Cocks Rodriguez, William Cui, Riley Duns, Bronwyn Ferris, Tiffany Furukawa, Casey Gao, Ryan Guo, Rafid Haq, Isablella Hay, Maren Heymann, Shona Hill, Brendan Hipp, Carson Ho, Gabriel Ho, Zoie Hou, Yolani Hu, Molly Huang, Nora Jacob, Tara Jankovic, Lorenzo Javier, Vicky Jiang, Jason Ju, Rachel Jung, Jisoo Kim, Jacob Knight, Jaden Konishi, Kimberly Lam, Tiffany Lam, Liam Larkins, Alisha Lau, Sharon Leung, Bella Li, Monica Li, Tracy Li, Emily Liang, Lucky Liao, Drew Lilly, Tracy Lin, Ula Lin, Jennifer Liu, Jiantian Liu, Raymond Liu, Sandra Liu, Grace Longson, Jared Lynd, Adrienne Ma, Jeremiah Marquez, Jaden Mazzone, Kody Millar, Erik Miranda, Matthew Mong, Daniela Neira Correal, Evan Ng, Leo Nie, Thomas Nobbs, William Pan, Lianne Pantonial, Nicholas Pippo, Cathy Qi, Parker Rehmus, Kirsten Rose, Greer Ross-Mclennan, Shira Rubinoff, Shahryar Safdar, Julie San, Amore Sharif, Philip Shi, Steven Shi, Ada Tang, Benson Tang, Krystle Tang, Samuel Tang, Angel Tian, Celine Tung, Austin Wang, Ben Wang, Evan Wang, Jenny Wang, Kevin Wang, Cynthia Wong, Cici Wu, Myron Xie, George Xu, Leon Yao, Matthew Yee, Ethan Yeung, Jason Yin, Jaime Yoon, Nikkie Yu, Liz Yuan, Anita Zhang, Leonidas Zhang, Madline Zhang, Quan Zheng, Yvonne Zhong, Allison Zhou, Lingfeng Zou
​​​​