Sign In

2015/2016 Junior School Award Recipients


Scholarship Trophies

Grade 10
Andrea Moir 

Grade 9
Hanna Wells 

Grade 8
Maya Daniels

Service Trophies

Grade 10
Michelle Lam 

Grade 9
Alexander Wong 

Grade 8
Evin Li, Swana Ng 

Fine Arts Trophies

Grade 10
Olivia Fast, Cristal Yang 

Grade 9
Rhys Heal, Sky Qiu

Grade 8
Evelyn Chan 

Athletic Trophies

Grade 10 Girls
Andrea Muir 

Grade 10 Boys
Danny Pearson, David Yeung

Grade 9 Girls
Abby Hamilton, Stephanie Wallace 

Grade 9 Boys
Justin Luna, Carson Thornley 

Grade 8 Girls
Maya Daniels, Sophie Johnson

Grade 8 Boys
Thomas Carpenter, Theo Milelli 

Special Awards and Achievements


International Student Award: Most Outstanding
Annabelle Chen 

International Student Award​: Honourable Mention
Melinda Ren, Sky Qiu, Lily Yang, Daphne So 

Gauss Math Competition Certificates
Olivia Bjerkelund, Thomas Carpenter, Fritz Rehmus, Judy Rhee, Marcus Shew, Jerry Xu, David Zuo 

Gauss Math Competition
David Zuo

CNML Math Competition
David Zuo

Euclid Math Competition
​Sean Wang

Fermat Math Competition
Sean Wang

Cayley Math Competition
Ruohan Zhang 

Pascal Math Competition
Sam Zhou 

Canadian Open Math Challenge
Sean Wang

American Mathematics Competition
Sean Wang

American Invitation Mathematics Exam
Sean Wang

Michael Smith Science Challenge
Annabelle Chen, Kevin Kong 

Student Council Certificates: Grade 8
Maya Daniels, Evin Li 

Student Council Certificates: Grade 9
John Jiwa, Victor Le

Student Council Certificates: ​Grade 10
Nozomi Asaoki, Michelle Lam 

Point Grey Pin Awards

Silver Greyhound Pin
Grade 10
Chantelle Alvarillo, Nozomi Asaoka, Yurika Barahona Tanaka, Spencer Bowering, Patricia Chang, Iris Cheung, Ethan Lee, Ethan Wong, Jessica Wong, Natasha Wong, Jordan Wu, Michael Yu, Rachel Zhou

Silver Greyhound Pin
Grade 9
David Mickelson 

Silver Greyhound Pin
Grade 8
Maya Daniels 

Gold Greyhound Pin
Grade 10
Nozomi Asaoka, Michelle Lam​
​​
Point Grey Certificate Awards

Grade 10 Athletic Certificates

Sami Ben Amara, Thomas Blanchard, Alexander Bolzner, Spencer Bowering, Kristel Cadauan, John Carter, Tomas Chapman, Benjamin Clayton, Ryan Davies, Michael Ding, Fraser Gillmour, Jocelyn Hashimoto, Peter Hicken, Kirstin Ho, Laurene Holmes, Luc, Ilicic, Martin Jeffries-Harrison, Alexander Mackay, Andrea Mori, Shervin Muglich, Alex Ng, Alex Nygren, Danny Pearson, Ramith Rajan, Sam Seaberry, Jamie Shin, Chris Suh, Ben Wilson, Ethan Wong, Jody Wong, Jordan Wu, Jason Yang, David Yeung, Emma Young, Michael Yu, Erica Yuan, Kevin Zhang 

Grade 9 Athletic Certificates

Zain Al-Hmoud, Firas Al-Mohammad, Ethan Benson, Luke Friebel, Jonah Glover-Cook, Dylan Gommerman, Cameron Hacker, Abby Hamilton, Vivian Hsu, Hannah Jeong, Owen Kokan, Brandon Krezeski, Justin Liu, Justin Luna, Jack Mccoll, Angellica Sabaratnam, Lawrence Tang, Madeline Thalken, Paige Thomas, Carson Thornley, Stefanie Wallace, Hannah Wells, Isabella Wong, Adam Wyne, Jason Yuen 

Grade 8 Athletic Certificates

Cole Bowering, Lyndsey Bryden, Thomas Carpenter, Emily Chan-Schneck, Samanta Chisham, Maya Daniels, Rebecca Davies, Shouka Farrokh, Charlotte Galbraith, Ashley Hallare, Paddy Hess, Sophie Johnson, Calista Konishi, Ryan Manning, Shannon McIntosh, Theo Milelli, Judah Moar, Swana Ng, Grace Pearson, Fritz Rehmus, Marcus Shew, Anny Xia, Andy Yang, Chris Yoon, David Zu

Grade 10 Fine Arts Certificates

Michelle Cheng, Jenny Jeong, Monet Shimura, Jessica Wong 

Grade 9 Fine Arts Certificates

 Alexa Gogoescu, David Mickelson 

Grade 8 Fine Arts Certificates

Evelyn Chan 

Grade 10 Service Certificates

Chantelle Alvarillo, Nozomi Asaoka, Yurika Barahona Tanaka, Patricia Chang, Annabelle Chen, Iris Cheung, Michelle Lam, Daphne So, Phoebe Tam, Ethan Wong, Jessica Wong, Kevin Zhang, Rachel Zhou 

Grade 9 Service Certificates

John Jiwa, Victor Le, Alexander Wong 

Grade 8 Service Certificates

Maya Daniels, Tiffany lee, Evin Li, Swana Ng, Winnie Zhao

Grade 10 Principal's List Certificates

Nozo
mi Asaoka, Yurika Barahona Tanaka, Patricia Chang, Annabelle Chen, Daniel Chen, Benjamin Clayton, Liron Gertsman, Ron Hu, Michelle Lam, Andrea Mori, Radu Nastasa, Emily Shi, Jessica Wong, Natasha Wong, Emma Young, Michael Yu 

Grade 9 Principal's List Certificates

Adam Garay, Alexa Gogoescu, Hannah Jeong, Brandon Krezeski, Dayne Lebans, Jack Mccoll, Yuiko Nakatsugawa, Hao Ning Qu, Anna Riminchan, Sean Wang, Hannah Wells, Alexander Wong, Jane Wu 

Grade 8 Principal's List Certificates

Evelyn, Chan, Joseph Chiang, Joshua Chiu, Maya Daniels, Tiffany Lee, Evin Li, Judy Rhee, Marcus Shew, Paul Tiberghien, Kathy Tran, Tiffany Wu, Jerry Xu 

Grade 10 Honour Roll Certificates

Mahad
ia Abrre, Angel An, Sami Ben Amara, Alexander Bolzner, Spencer Bowering, Claire Brown, Jordan Cardey, John Carpenter, Arion Chang, Ruby Chark, Roy Chen, Michelle Cheng, Curtis Cheong, Aidan Cheung, Iris Cheung, Ryan Davies, Jack Donaldson-Barrio, Nicholas Dorab, Jenna Ehling, Olivia Fast, McNeil Fiesta, Rebecca Hallett, Jocelyn Hashimoto, Muhammad Hassan, Peter Hicken, Kirstin Ho, Benjamin Horodyski, Paterson How, Roger Hsieh, Zeynab Hussein, Luc Ilicic, Roan Ireta Gordon, Jenny Jeong, Alec Jessen, Abby Johnston, Effie Kao, Erina Kikuchi, Brandon Kohlen, Kevin Kong, Taya Lafrenier, Brandon Lam, Ethan Lee, Jordon Lee, Julian Lee, Michelle Lee, Richard Lee, Karina Leung, Anton Li, Patrick Li, Sylvia Li, Evelyn Li, Taylor Liu, Winston Liu, James Louie, Meris McArthur, Eliane McJunkin, Miles McLaughlin, Brooke Mifflin, Shervin Muglich, Christal Ou Yang, Angela Park, Keegan Parsley, Catriona Petrovic, Calisty Pun, Sam Seaberry, Lukas Shaw, Kerwin Sheh, Hermione Shen, Anita Shi, Monet Shimura, Jamie Shin, Daphne So, Ya’ira Somerville, Andrew Sze, Caroline Tam, Phoebe Tam, Kesor Thevarajan, Wilson Tung, Chrititine Wang, Jenny Wang, Ethan Wong, Justin Wong, Kayla Wong, Phoebe Wong, Jordan Wu, Edmond Xue, David Yeung, Jing-Wen Yuan, Flora Zhang, Miley Zhang, Benny Zhao, Rachel Zhou, Grace Zhu 

Grade 9 Honour Roll Certificates

Angela Aguilar, Zain Al-Hmoud, Wakana Amako, Katarina Antic, Alex Baillie, Selah Beauchesne, Ethan Benson, Milan Bumbulovic, Jason Carre, Arianne Cervantes, Andrea Chan, Vanessa Chan, Elena Chen, Michael Chen, Jacob Chun, Mia Combey-Robertson, Tyler Dhaliwal, Gordon Dong, Garrett Dumas Wong, John Farinha, Pia Flores, Jessica Fraser, Steven Gill, Tia Gilmour, Ruben Gonzalez, Logan Grant, Carter Gunning, Mickey Guo, Abby Hamilton, Vivian Hao, Rhys Heal, Carson Heine, Vivian Hsu, Johnny Huang, Roy Hung, Ronica Huynh, John Jiwa, Megan Ju, Do Young Kim, Owen Kokan, Kayli Koonar, Anton Kritskiy, Alexander Lam, Chloe Lapres, Victor Le, Kelly Li, Russel Lin, Katerina Lin, Paul Liu, Yiwei Liu, Andy Lu, Justin Lui, Justin Luna, Gloria Luo, Rachel Mang, Mirna Marcetta, Anna Martin, Ethan Mcnamara, David Mickelson, Hannah Mitchell, Gregory Ng, Paige Olynk, Varun Patel, Dustin Poon, Helena Qi, Tian Qiu, Jaclyn Riddell, Nimrod Rozen, Arman Shroff-Mehrabadi, Derek Su, Conway Tang, Lawrence Tang, Paige Thomas, Carter Thompson, Jeremy Tom, Michelle Viet, Stefanie Wallace, Maggie Wang, Shiyi Wang, Isabella Wong, Rogan Woolvett, Leonardo Wu, Adam Wyne, Kalinda Xiao, Maya Yanai, Lily Yang, Jason Yuen, Richard Zhang, Kelvin Zhao, Olivia Zhou, Sam Zhou 

Grade 8 Honour Roll Certificates

Mason Anderson, Liam Anstruther, Erik Bell, Taylor Billingsley, Olivia Bjerkelund, Cole Bowering, Lyndsey Bryden, Luke Cameron, Thomas Carpenter, Jessica Chan, Emily Chan-Schneck, Ingrid Chao, Justin Chen, Nina Cheng, Sebastian Chilvers, Samantha Chisham, Elika Chiu, Elana Chuang, Bernardo Del Toro Camare, Rebecca Davies, Claire Donaldson-Barrio, Georgia Donaldson-Barrio, Sherry Du, David Eng, Mckay Evans, Shouka Farrokh, Nicholas Feng, Josephine Friesen, Charlotte Galbraith, Emma Gibb, Ryan Graves, Ashley Hallare, Sally He, Paddy Hess, Nicholas Ho, Andrew Hsieh, Jeno Hwang, Vanessa Jang, Sasha Jatskevich, Gemma Johnson, Sophie Johnson, Anthony Kang-Dizier, Calista Konishi, Casey Kyaw, Jordan Lam, Andrew Lau, Aidon Lee, Ryan Lee, Sidney Li, April Liang, Maddie Lilly, Benny Liu, Andrew Lockhart, Emma Lofgren, Jagdeep Lohcham, Calvin Luo, Christine Ma, Ryan Manning, Shannon McIntosh, Ivor McLaughlin, Maxwell Merry, Theo Milelli, Reilen Millar, Lauren Mitchell, Blane Mitiku, Judah Moar, Swana Ng, Calle Ofreneo, Kyle Oh, Sophie Pavey, Grace Pearson, Hannah Podoaba, Avram Prljincevic, Marcus Rahal, Fritz Rehmus, Justin Shu, Maya Tajima, Sansian Tan, Alexander Viet, Winnie Wang, Patrick Wei, Patrick White, Jacob Wong, Todd Wong, Sophie Wright, Zoe Wright, Tiffany Xi, Anny Xia, Julian Yan, Andy Yang, Charmor Yin, Nancy Yin, Chris Yoon, Phoebe Yoon, Sean Yu, Colton Yuen, Winnie Zhao, Sophia Zhou, David Zuo
​​​​​​​