Sign In

2014/2015 Senior School Award Recipients

Point Grey Special Awards

​Senior Math Competitions:

§ AMC     - Emily Chen

§ AIME   -   Emily Chen

§ Fermat   -   Sean Gu

§ Euclid   -   Kevin Liu

§ Canadian Open Math Challenge    -   Emily Chen

Opus Art Award  -  Mara Ireta Gordon

Peer Tutor Award   -  Jacqueline Baldwin, Joelle Moses

Pete Tyler Award   -  Victoria So

John O’Connor Mini School Award  -  Laura Sayson

Mike Keenlyside Award  -   Jackson Thornley

Science Awards:

§ Regional Crystal Growing Competition (3rd place, Best Overall Crystal)  -  Jim Zhang Hao Li, Hillary Song

§ Regional Crystal Growing Competition (1st place, Best Overall Crystal)  -  Louise Chen, William Pei, Victor Yu

§ Canadian Chemistry Contest, Top 10%   -  Jim Zhang Hao Li

§ Avogadro (Top 10%)  -  Ryan Lin

§ Chem 13 News  -   Jim Zhang Hao Li (Top 10%), Raymond Jin (Top 20%)

§ TRU  -  Lisa Wang (Top in School), Yvonne Liu (3rd place), Jim Zhang Hao Li (TRU AP12, 2nd place)

Special Awards:

University of Toronto Biology Contest   -  Jim Zhang Hao Li

Hager’s English Book Prize  -   Montana Gordon

 Schulich Leader Scholarship Nominee    -     Jim Zhang Hao Li

University of Toronto Book Prize   -   Mara Ireta Gordon

International Students:

§ Most Outstanding   -  Shizuko Akamoto, Marcus Cheng, Jing Ming Yuan

§    Honourable Mention  -  Irie Ying Ji Sun, Anica Rui En Lin

Student Council  -   Jacqueline Baldwin, Charlie Chien, Meichi Chin, Shanae Chiu, Jamie Ho, John Ho,

 Matheson Kroeker, Kara Bryn Letvinchuk, Darius Muglich, Aleksandar Petrovic, Joyce Weng, Simon Wu, Victor Yu

 

Point Grey Department Awards

§ Art - Christina Periccos

§ Band - Jamie Ho, Chanon Liu

§ Choir  - Tharani Mahendran

§ Drama  -  Nicole Paul

Business Education  -  Aayushi Goyal

English  -  Mara Ireta Gordon

ELL  -  Fiona Ye

Home Economics  -  Rex Lee

LA Lifeskills  -  Crystal Tan

Mathematics  -  Emily Chen

Modern Languages  -  Dorothy Feng

Physical Education  -  Simon Wu

Science  -  Samantha Krystal

Social Studies  -  Jayda Lam

Technical Studies  -  Victoria So

 

Point Grey Greyhound Pins


Silver Greyhound Pins


Grade 12

Jacqueline Baldwin, Ryan Chan, Emily Chen, Louise Chen, Charlie Chien, Nicholas Froese, Haley Gommerman,

Carol Huang, Jamie Jeong, Jayda Lam, Gabrielle Lambert, Leslie Law, Bonyo Lee, Kara Bryn Letvinchuk,

 Jolin Lin, Joelle Moses, Neely Nie, Monica Nordman, Sophie Nygren, William Pei, Aleksandar Petrovic,

Laura Sayson, Xin Shu, Alicia Suen, Jackson Thornley, Kenrick Tse, Lisa Wang, Natalie Wind, Helen Yu


Grade 11 

Ann Chen, Daniel Chen, Mei Chi Chin, James Chuang, Matheson Kroeker,

Samuel Lin, Thansy Mahendran, Corliss Ng, Joyce Weng, Alyssa Yong, Steven Zhao

 

Gold Greyhound Pins


Grade 12 

Jamie Ho, Silvia Huang, Rachel Hui, Chanon Liu, Darius Muglich, Jae-Hui Song, Stella Song, Victor Yu


Grade 11 

Oliver Gianacopoulos

 

Gold Plus Service  Attachments


Grade 12 

Sandra Lee, Irvin Ng

 

Platinum Greyhound Pin

 

Grade 12 

Sandra Lee, Jim Zhang Hao Li

 

Point Grey Athletic Trophies

Grade 11 Girls  -  Maria Demiris

Grade 11 Boys  -  Thomas Broatch

 

Fine and Performing Arts Trophy

Grade 11  -  Amber Tsang

 

Service Trophy

Grade 11  -  Meichi Chin

 

Scholarship Trophy

Grade 11  -  Shizuko Akamoto, Tony Cai

 

Certificate Awards

​These are presented to students who have excelled in any of the four areas of school life:  Athletics, Fine Arts, Service and Scholarship

 Athletics

Grade 12                                 

Jacqueline Baldwin, Clarisse Bosco, Ginia Chang, Emily Chin, Brandon Dang, Alex Ferris, Nicholas Froese,

Haley Gommerman, Macca Grills, Tiana Ilicic, Danny Ji, Katie Ketchum, Gabrielle Lambert, Kara Bryn Letvinchuk,

Andrew Li, Jason Luna, Esther Marquez, Sam Nagalingam, Monica  Nordman, Sean Radcliffe, Victoria So,

Nina Takahashi, Jackson Thornley, Mara Westendorp, Simon Wu, Shanna Yeung, Alan Zhu,


Grade 11 

Issam Antar, Thomas Broatch, Brooke Cannon, Taylor Cole, Maria Demiris, Oliver Gianacopoulos, Amy Ker, Bea Lehmann, 

Trevor McCann, Caili Naumann, Irvin Ng, Matthew Pearson, Guido Pezzotti, Rishab Rohilla, Tiffany Tang, Emily Thalken, 

Georgia Van Roggen, Mia Vorland, Taylor Yip, Alyssa Yong

 

Fine Arts

Grade 11 

Trevor McCann

 

Service

Grade 12 

Jacqueline Baldwin, Ryan Chan, Emily Chen, Louise Chen, Charlie Chien, Shane Chiu, Nicholas Froese,

Oriana Gertsman, Tasha Gunning, Jamie Ho, Carol Huang, Silvia Huang, Rachel Hui, Abiel Kwok, Jayda Lam,

Gabrielle Lambert, Leslie Law, Sandra Lee, Kara Bryn Letvinchuk, Jim Zhang Hao Li, Jolin Lin, Elliot Matthew, Joelle Moses,

Darius Muglich, Neely Nie, Monica Nordman, William Pei, Aleksandar Petrovic,  Emma Rutledge, Laura Sayson,

  Jae-Hui Song, Stella Song, Alicia Suen, Jackson Thornley, Kenrick Tse, Natalie Wing, Simon Wu, Victor Yu,


Grade 11 

William Cao, Ann Chen, Daniel Chen, Mei Chi Chin, James Chuang, Oliver Gianacopoulos, John Ho, Matheson Kroeker,

Bessie Luo, Thansy Mahendran, Corliss Ng, Irvin Ng, Gigi Puen, Rene Tandun, Joyce Weng, Alyssa Yong, Steven Zhao

 

Scholarship - Principal’s List

Grade 12 

Allan Chen, Shirley Chen, Marcus Cheng, Oriana Gertsman, Ian Hill, Silvia Huang, Samantha Krystal,

Jayda Lam, Andy Li, Jim Zhang Hao Li, Andie Montoya, Omri Rozen, AiLi Shen, Hillary Song, Stella Song,

Lauren Tom, Shanna Yeung, Victor Yu, Jing Ming Yuan, Jeremy Zhou, Jacob Zukerman,


Grade 11 

Shizuko Akamoto, Thomas Broatch, Tony Cai, Ann Chen, Daniel Chen, Mei Chi Chin,

Johanna Griggs, Sean Gu, Amy Ker, Ryan Lin,  Bessie Luo, Chloe Tam, Rene Tandun,

Linnea Teichroeb, Catherine Xu, Jane Ye, Alyssa Yong, Jeffrey Yu, Jasper Zhu, Teresa Zhu

 

Scholarship - Honour Roll

Grade 12 

Natalia Aroca-Ouellette, Lok Lam Au, Jacqueline Baldwin,  Orel Ben Neriah, Kyle Jason Cabanilla, Ryan Chan,

 Ginia Chang, Andrew Chen, Emily Chen, Joanna Chen, Louise Chen, Daniel Chiang, Charlie Chien, Emily Chin, Shanae Chiu,

 Jennifer Chou, Elbert Chuang, John Daily, Dorothy Feng, Rachel Ferdman, Alex Ferris, Allen Gee, Claire Gibson,

 Haley Gommerman, Montana Gordon, Aayushi Goyal, Angel Gu, Shun Higuchi, Hailey Hinton,  Jamie Ho, Jerry Hsieh,

 Carol Huang, Tiana Ilicic, Mara Ireta Gordon, Alicia Jia, Raymond Jin, Alex Joyce, Sayaka Kikuchi, Andy Kim,

 Zachary Kompst, Abiel Kwok, Gabrielle Lambert, Bonyo Lee, Rex Lee, Kara Bryn Letvinchuk, Max Levine, Taiping Li,

 Julian Li-Brubacher, Jolin Lin, Chanon Liu, Melody Liu, Yandi Liu, Rachel Ma Tharani Mahendran, Esther Marquez,

 Joelle Moses, Darius Muglich, Sam Nagalingam, Nicholas Ng, Neely Nie, Monica Nordman, Gal Nurick, Sophie Nygren,

 Diana Oproescu, Taeya Page, Cathy Park, Seon Yeong Park, Nicole Paul, William Pei, Aleksandar Petrovic,

 Emma Rutledge, Laura Sayson, Anthony Shi, Zoe Shi, Varun Shravah, Xin Shu, Darren Sin, Griffin Smith, Victoria So,

 Jae-Hui Song, Alicia Suen, Nika Szeremeta, Matthew Tai, Irish Yman Tallow, Jackson Thornley, Kelly Tsang, Kenrick Tse,

Parker Tubman, Harry Tung, Shira Wachtel, Lisa Wang, Michelle Wang, Mara Westendorp, Natalie Wind, Morgan Wu,

Simon Wu, Sherry Xia, Lance Xiao, Lily Yang, Peter Yang, Clair Yoon, Helen Yu, Tara Yuen, Alan Zhu


Grade 11

Zaha Al-Hmoud, Winta Alazar, Issam Antar, Parmis Atashzay, Joshua Barber, Harry Bartlett,

Maria Bennett, Sophie Cai, Brooke Cannon, Edward Chao, Daisy Chark, Hansa Chen, Jessica Chen,

Cami Cheng, Chloe Chow, James Chuang, Carlottta Conte, Ishan Dixit, Maria Farinha,  Cheryl Fong,

Oliver Gianacopoulos, Selena Gong, Nina Griggs, Angela He, Brett Heal, Issac Ho,  John Ho,

 Christopher Hong, Heather Jefferys, Erica Jessen, Liuis Jiang, Sharleen Jwo, Cierrah Kalenuik-Bolton,

 David Kao, Shashank Kotturi, Alana Krahn, Matheson Kroeker, Adrian Lam, Larissa Lee, Bea Lehmann,

Erica Hewei Li, Erica Jiawen Li, Katie Li, Leo Li, Steven Li, Queeny Liang, Louina Liao, Jason Lin, Qi Feng Lin,

Samuel Lin, Tony Lin, Fina Ling, Kevin Liu, Michelle Liu, Yvonne Liu, Gurneet Lohcham, Evangeline Luo,

Marina Luro, Calum Macdonald, Briar MacPherson, Thansy Mahendran, Trevor McCann, Josh Mcgowan,

Connor Mckeown, Rachel Mckeown, Siobhan Mclaren, Rafi Meher, Bridget Meyboom, Connor Miller,

Winston Miu, Edward Mok, Corliss Ng, Irvin Ng, Matthew Pearson, Guido Pezzotti, Sam Phillips, Holly Promislow,

Zubin Shroff-Mehrabadi, Nabeel Sohail, Irie Sun, Patrick Sun, Kumi Tam, Tiffany Tang, Angie Tsamos, Amber Tsang,

Patricia Tse, Kyle Uy, Mia Vorland, Nelly Wat, Joyce Weng, Jessica Wong, Kyle Wu, Shirley Wu, Bowen Xue,

Christine Yang, Emily Yang, Karen Yang, Taylor Yip, Helen Zhang, Steven Zhao, Scarlett Zhou, Tom Zhu

 

​​​