Sign In

2014/2015 Junior School Award Recipients

Point Grey Special Awards

International Student Award:

Most Outstanding   -   Do Young Kim, Richie Quan Zheng

Honourable Mention  -  Mia Yu Mian Ding, Lily Jian Tian Liu, Daphne Cheuk Yiu So

 

Math Competitions:

Gauss   -     Sean Wang

CNML    -     Sam Zhou

Cayley   -    Mitchell Barrett

Pascal  -   Gregory Shen

 

Science:

GVRD Science Fair Award  -  Brandon Krezeski, Jack McColl

Michael Smith Science Challenge  -  Francisco Farinha

 

Student Council:

Grade 8  -  Elena Chen, Victor Le

Grade 9  -  Michelle Lam, Ethan Lee

Grade 10  -   Bronwyn Ferris, Jaden Konishi

 

Greyhound Pins

Silver Greyhound Pins

 

Grade 10 

Ines Aiouch, Angel Huang, Jaden Konishi, Ula Lin, Janelle Meikle, William Pan


Grade 9 

Michelle Lam

 

Gold Greyhound Pins


Grade 10 

Bronwyn Ferris, Angel Huang, Vivian Liu


Athletics Trophies


Grade 10  Girls  -  Bronwyn Ferris

Grade 10 Boys  -  William Jackson

Grade 9  Girls  -  Andrea Moir

Grade 9 Boys  -  John Carpenter

Grade 8 Girls  -  Madeline Thalkin,  Stephanie Wallace

Grade 8 Boys  -  Justin Luna

 

Fine and Performing Arts Trophy

Grade 10  -  Sabrina Li

Grade 9  -  Ben Clayton, Oliver New

Grade 8  -  Mirna Marcetta

 

Service Trophy

Grade 10  -  Angel Huang

Grade 9  -  Michelle Lam

Grade 8  -  Victor Le

 

Scholarship Trophy

Grade 10  -  Maggie Chang, Claire Cheung

Grade 9 -   Andrea Moir

Grade 8  -  Hannah Jeong

 

Point Grey Pennants

Grade 10 Vivian Liu



Certificate Awards


Athletics

Grade 10

Leah Bishop, Ian Cameron, Nicolas Carpenter, Linda Chen, Bronwyn Ferris, Rafid Haq,

Isabella Hay, Thomas Hemer, William Jackson, Jaden Konishi, Adin Kwok, Grace Longson,

Janelle Meikle, Matthew Mong, Margeaux Muir, Greer Ross-Mclennan, Evan Wang, Nikkie Yu

 

Grade 9 

Yurika Barahona Tanaka, Sami Ben Amara, John Carpenter, Michelle Cheng, Iris Cheung,

Muhammad Hassan, Peter Hicken, Connor Ho, Kirstin Ho, Luc Ilicic, Kevin Kong, Eliane McJunkin, Andrea Moir,

Ramith Rajan, Ethan Wong, Justin Wong, Christine Yao, David Yeung, Emma Young, Erica Yuan, Flora Zhang

 

Grade 8 

Zain Al-Hmoud, Ethan Benson, Henoke Berhane, Jacob Chun, Mia Combey-Robertson, Gordon Dong, Luke Friebel,

Tia Gilmour, Jonah Glover-Cook, Dylan Gommerman, Carter Gunning, Cameron Hacker, Abby Hamilton, Ben He,

Eric Jackson, Hannah Jeong, Owen Kokan, Anton Kritskiy, Dayne Lebans, Justin Luna, Jack Mccoll, Ethan Mcnamara,

Isabel Miranda, Sarah Morse, Niki Muir, Nessim Nabi, Ross Pearson, Jiayi Qi, Risha Rohilla, Derek Su,

Madeline Thalken, Paige Thomas, Carter Thompson, Carson Thornley, Stefanie Wallace, Hannah Wells, Isabella Wong

 

Fine Arts

Grade 10 

Teresa Chang, Tara Jankovic, Vicky Jiang, Lindsay Lee, Alisha Musa, Greer Ross-Mclennan

Grade 9 

Michelle Cheng, Jenny Jeong, Monet Shimura

Grade 8 

Alexa Gogoescu, David Mickelson

 

Service

Grade 10 

Heidi Chang, Jasper Chao, Bronwyn Ferris, Yolani Hu, Angel Huang, Rachel Jung,

Jaden Konishi, Ula Lin, Vivian Liu, Janelle Meikle, William Pan, Claire Tiberghien, William Wu

Grade 9

Patricia Chang, Michelle Lam, Ethan Lee, Natasha Wong

Grade 8 

Victor Le

 

Scholarship - Principal’s List

Grade 10 

Maggie Chang, Claire Cheung, Francisco Farinha, Bronwyn Ferris, Robert Hung, Sabrina Li,

Ula Lin, Jennifer Liu, Benson Tang, Claire Tiberghien, William Wu, Kira Yoon, Abigail Yuen

 

Grade 9 

Nozomi Asaoka, Yurika Barahona Tanaka, John Carpenter, Patricia Chang, Michelle Cheng,

Benjamin Clayton, Ron Hu, Michelle Lam, Karina Leung, Eliane McJunkin, Andrea Moir,

Radu Nastasa, Gregory Shen, Jessica Wong, David Yeung, Michael Yu, Erica Yuan, Jing-Wen Yuan

 

Grade 8 

Andrea Chan, Jacob Chun, Jessica Fraser, Adam Garay, Alexa Gogoescu, Ronica Huynh,

Hannah Jeong, Brandon Krezeski, Dayne Lebans, Jack Mccoll, Paige Olynky, Hannah Wells

 

Scholarship - Honour Roll

Grade 10 

Ines Aiouch, Luisa Amann, Jida Antar, Kira Atkinson, Christy Au, Rachel Au, Selina Baik, Mitchell Barrett,

 Danyelle Bernier, Leah Bishop, Nicolas Carpenter, Hoanne Chan, William Chan, Heidi Chang, Teresa Chang,

 Hank Chen, Linda Chen, Kelia Chien, Eunice Choi, Steven Chuang, Joseph Chun, Marina Cocks Rodriguez,

 William Cui, Mia Ding, Agnes Dong, Riley Duns, Tiffany Furukawa, Connie Guo, Ryan Guo, Rafid Haq,

 Sasha Hawkins, Isabella Hay, Maren Heymann, Shona Hill, Carson Ho, Gabriel Ho, Zoie Hou, Yolani Hu,

Angel Huang, Justin Huang, Molly Huang, Fatima Hussein, Stephanie Huynh, Tara Jonkovic, Lorenzo Javier,

 Vicky Jiang, Jason Ju, Rachel Jung, Jisoo Kim, Jacob Knight, Jaden Konishi, Kimberly Lam, Tiffany Lam, Alisha Lau,

 Lindsay Lee, Teresa Lee, Sharon Leung, Cecily Li, Tracy Li, Emily Liang, Lucy Liao, Drew Lilly, Owen Lin, Raymond Liu,

 Sandra Liu, Vivian Liu, Grace Longson, Adrienne Ma, Jaden Mazzone, Kody Millar, Matthew Mong, Inigo Montoya,

 Evan Ng, Leo Nie, William Pan, Lianne Pantonial, Jasmina Patrick, Jessica Pham, Nicholas Pippo,  Cathy Qi,

 Parker Rehmus, Kirsten Rose, Greer Ross-Mclennan, Julie San,  Steven Shi, Elly Shin, Samuel Tang, Angel Tian,

 Kathleen Tom, Celine Tung, Austin Wang, Evan Wang, Jenny Wang, Kevin Wang, Cynthia Wong, Myron Xie,

 George Xu, Eddy Yang, Leon Yao, Matthew Yee, Ethan Yeung, Jaime Yoon, Joshua Yoon, Austin Yu, Nikkie Yu,

 Liz Yuan, Justin Yuen, Anita Zhang, Madline Zhang, Theresa Zhang, Andrew Zhao, Quan Zheng, Yvonne Zhong


Grade 9                                     

Mahadia Abrre, Chantelle Alvarillo, Amanda Bechtold, Sami Ben Amara, Alexander Bolzner, 

Emma Bolzner, Claire Brown, Jordan Cardey, Arion Chang, Paula Chapman, Ruby Chark,

Annabelle Chen, Daniel Chen, Roy Chen, Curtis Cheong, Aidan Cheung,  Iris Cheung,

Ella Clark, Ryan Davies, Jack Donaldson-Barrio, Nicholas Dorab, Olivia Fast, McNeil Fiesta,

Liron Gertsman, Rebecca Hallett, Jocelyn Hashimoto, Peter Hicken, Kirstin Ho,

Benjamin Horodyski, Paterson How, Roger Hsieh, Zeynab Hussein,  Luc Ilicic,

Roan Ireta Gordon, Samia Ishimwe, Richard Jang, Martin Jeffries-Harrison, Jenny Jeong,

Abby Johnston, Effie Kao,  Holden Katzalay, Erina Kikuchi, Brandon Kohlen,  Kevin Kong,

Brandon Lam, Charmaine Lee, Ethan Lee, Julian Lee, Michelle Lee,  Richard Lee,  Sylvia Li,

Patrick Li, Kaitlin Lin, Taylor Liu,  Winston Liu,  James Louie,  Antony Lu, Meris McArthur,

Thomas Mcgowan, Brooke Mifflin, Shervin Muglich, Oliver New,  Alex Nygren, Cristal Ou Yang,

Keegan Parsley, Calisty Pun, Cindy Ren, Sam Seaberry, Charlie Shea, Kerwin Sheh, Emily Shi,

Monet Shimura, Daphne So,  Ya’ira Somerville, Kelly Su, Andrew Sze, Anastasia Tsamos,

Harrison Tseng, Amy Wang, Christine Wang,  Jenny Wang, Ethan Wong, Kayla Wong,

Natasha Wong, Phoebe Wong,  Justin Wong, Jordan Wu, Edmond Xue, Christine Yao,

Emma Young, Taylor Zaidel, Flora Zhang, Miley Zhang, Benny Zhao, Rachel Zhou, Grace Zhu

 

 

Grade 8 

Angela Aguilar, Zain Al-Hmoud, Wakana Amako, Katarina Antic, Ethan Benson,  Milan Bumbulovic,

Jason Carre, Vanessa Chan, Elena Chen, Mia Combey-Roberston, Tyler Dhaliwal,

Gordon Dong, Garrett Dumas Wong, Ariel Estrin, Pia Flores, Tia Gilmour, Logan Grant,

Carter Gunning, Abby Hamilton, Yihong Hao, Rhys Heal, Vivian Hsu, Johnny Hung, Roy Hung,

John Jiwa, Megan Ju, Owen Kokan, Kayli Koonar, Anton Kritskiy, Alexander Lam,  Russel Lin,

Julia Liston, Paul Liu, Valentina Liu, Justin Lui, Rachel Mang, Mirna Marcetta, Anna Martin,

Ethan Mcnamara, David Mickelson, Hannah Mitchell, Sarah Morse, Niki Muir, Gregorey Ng,

Varun Patel, Helena Qi, Hao Ning Qu, Jaclyn Riddell, Anna Riminchan, Risha Rohilla,

Nimrod Rozen, Arman Shroff-Mehrabadi, Derek Su, Conway Tang,  Lawrence Tang,

Paige Thomas, Jeremy Tom, Naomi Toma, Michelle Viet, Stefanie Wallace, Sean Wang,

Alexander Wong, Isabella Wong, Adrian Woo, Rogan Woolvett, Jane Wu, Leonardo Wu, Rachel Wu,

Adam Wyne, Kalinda Xiao, Maya Yanai, Shuhui Yang, Richard Zhang, Kelvin Zhao, Sam Zhou