Sign In

Default

Graduation Awards


Awards of Distinction


Point Grey Athletic Trophy and Scholarship  -  David Yeung

Greyhound Athletic Bursary and Plaque  -  Andrea Moir

Fine and Performing Arts Trophy and Scholarship  -  Paterson How

PAC Service Trophy and Scholarship  -  Michelle Lam

Art Nordman Scholarship and Plaque  -  Nozomi Asaoka

Peter St. Louis Scholarship and Staff Trophy  -  Benjamin Clayton

Governor General's Medal of Honour  -  

PG Merit Trophy and Scholarship  -  Andrea Moir

 

Individual Achievement Awards


Artona Art Bursary  -  Jenny Wang, Phoebe Wong, Jin-Wen Yuan

Brenna Innes Memorial Scholarship  - Benjamin Clayton

Darren Paul Jacobson Memorial Bursary  -  Charmaine Lee

Emily Carr University Visual Arts Scholarship  - Jing-Wen Yuan

James Karliner Developmental Disabilities Association Award  -  Alex Chan

John Plommer Mini School Award  -  Benjamin Clayton

John Procyk Mini School Scholarship  -  John Carpenter

Josh Platzer Memorial Awards  -  Emma Bolzner, Thomas McGowan

Karl Gung Scholarship  -  Patricia Chang

Kerrisdale Lumber Award  -  Jason Yang

Marpole Lions Club Scholarship  -  Annabelle Chen

Mini School Individual Achievement Award  -  Liron Gertsman

Oliver Matthew Memorial Award  -  Jessica Wong

Point Grey “Class of ‘75” Citizenship  Award  -  Nozomi Asaoka

Point Grey Commitment to Learning Award  -  Christine Yang

Point Grey Home Economics Department Award - Michael Yu

Point Grey Humanities Academic Award  -  Yurika Barahona Tanaka

Point Grey Modern Languages Department Award - Roan Ireta Gordon

Point Grey Multicultural and Humanitarian Award  -  Claire Brown

Point Grey Theatre Company Award  -  Christal Ou Yang

Point Grey Yearbook Award  -  Olviia Fast, Andrew Sze

Principal’s Awards  -  Rebecca Hallett, Eliane McJunkin, Ramith Rajan, Emma Young

Principal’s Award for Leadership and Service  -  Ethan Wong

Rosemary McTavish Fieldhockey Bursary - n/a

Scott Porter Memorial Bursary  -  Jonathan Chen

stəywəte:n Indigenous Award  -  Nikki Point

Vancouver Association of Secondary School Administrators Scholarship  -  Michelle Cheng

Vancouver Secondary Teachers’ Association Bursary  -  Christal Ou Yang

 


Academic Scholarships and Medals


Nozomi Asaoka

Yurika Barahona Tanaka

John Carpenter

Annabelle Chen

Daniel Chen

Benjamin Clayton

Liron Gertsman

Paterson How

Alec Jessen

Kevin Kong

Michelle Lam

Andrea Moir

Radu Nastasa

Christal Ou Yang

Anita Shi

Jessica Wong

Erica Yuan

Jing-Wen Yuan

Flora Zhang

Rachel Zhou​

 

Point Grey Special Recognition Awards


Student Council President  -  Michelle Lam

Valedictorian  -  Thomas McGowan


 

Silver Service Pins


Nozomi Asaoka

Patricia Chang

Daniel Chen

Michelle Cheng

Curtis Cheong

Olivia Fast

Rebecca Hallett

Muhammad Hassan

Peter Hicken

Benjamin Horodyski

Ron Hu

Michelle Lam

Sylvia Li

Christal Ou Yang

Daphne So

Phoebe Tam

Ethan Wong

Jessica Wong

Emma Young

Michael Yu

Flora Zhang

Rachel Zhou

 

Merit Gold Pins


Yurika Barahona Tanaka

Annabelle Chen

Ben Clayton

Peter Hicken

Andrea Moir

David Yeung

Michael Yu​


Dogwood District Scholarships


Art - Connor Skillen, Jenny Want, Phoebe Wong

Dance -  Sasha Kennet Bar-Elan, Sascha Smith

Drama - Meris McArthur, Emily Shi

Band - Aidan Cheung, Jamal Foster, Ben Horodyski

Choir - Charmaine Lee

Theatre Production - n/a

Business Education - Benjamin Clayton, Peter Hicken

Computer Science - Daniel Chen, Roy Chen, Michelle Lam, Edmond Xue

Physical Education - Nick Chow, Jocelyn Hashimoto, Jenny Jeong, Monet Simura, Kayla Wong, 

Modern Languages - Yurika Barahona Tanaka, Judy Chen, Paterson How

Indigenous Language & Culture - Laurene Holmes, Ostara McDonald, Brooke Mifflin

Creative Writing - Thomas McGowan

​​​