Sign In

Student Clubs


Club Student Leader Sponsor Teacher​ Details​
Fighting for a ​Cure  

Jasleen Chauhan 

   Mr. P. Lee    

 Organize events to fight cancer and to raise awareness: Pink Week, Terry Fox Run, Daffodil campaign 

 One meeting per month in Mr. Lee's room (listen for announcements) 

No fees and/or special skills required 

 

​Library Club
TBA

Ms. K. Walks  

Participate in running the library 

​John Oliver Ambassadors

Jaspreet Kaur 

Kaljit Bajura  

 Ms. A. Alvares     

Run and support events at the school(parents evening, school start up and closing, welcome guests to the school e.g.. Aboriginal Festival) 

​Link Crew

Visman Thind   

Angela Bahia 

Ms J. Martin   

Welcome Grade 8s on the first day of school 

Organize Grade 8 events such as dances and breakfast 

 Make the Grade 8s feel comfortable at school 

Meeting times not fixed - listen to announcements 

Have to be a grade 10, 11, and 12 

​Welcome Club :: Homework Club

Mary Angelica Geronimo 

Fay Bernido    

Ms. A. Cozma 

 Sherry Lin 

Field trips all paid for : Camping, Skating and Rock Climbing 

 Games, Workshops and volunteer opportunities 

Meeting Tuesday lunch Room 306 

Meet after school Friday Room 306 

 Requirements new to Canada (5 or less years) 

​Grad Committee

T.B.A 

Ms. S. Siddeeq 

 Ms. H. Aulakh 

Mr. R. Edge  

Members must be grade 12 

Meet Thursdays at Lunch 

 Organize whole school events such as movie nights, Halloween dance, fundraising for your Grad Year 

 

​Students' Council

Avedeep Nijar President 

Harman Bhullar President 

Ms. J. Symons 

Mr. P. DeSilva 

Organizing events: Spirit Week and Food Drive 

Student governance 

Membership through election 

​Photography Club

T.B.A  

TBA 

 

​Rainbow Diversity

Adrian, Kianna, Nimrat, Brandy, Enrique, Ethan

Mr. A. Steinruck  

GBTQ & GSA/QSA awareness & safe place to hang out 

 Meet in/at lunch room 214 Thursdays 

   No fees, no special skills anyone can join see Mr. Steinruck or Brandy or Adrian to sign up 

​Block Club

Baldip Shergill  

Mr. D. Jabillo   

 Indoor track and meet & pep rallies 

Location for events: gym 

 Requirements to join need 5 points through playing sports or acting as an official 

​Interact Club

T.B.A 

Mr. D. Jabillo 

 Fundraising through the Rotary Club 

​Officials Club

Camille Yabut  

 TBA

Refereeing for volleyball games, scorekeeping (volley ball and basketball) 

Meet Mondays @ lunch in room 218 

​Boys Club

Harman Bhullar 

Brandon Ballagan  

Constable Vegt 


Mr. Wilmann 

Meet on a regular basis usually on Wednesdays 

Listen to guest speakers on a range of topics 

 Develop leadership skills with the help of mentors 

Fundraise and give back to the community 

​Tech Crew

Emily Chu

Mr. Wilmann 

 Receive training in operation AV and other equipment 

Learn how to be part of a team 

Learn how to run events 

No fees/ any grade 

Meet as needed sign up on Tech Crew Facebook Page 

​Film Club

Harman Bhullar   

 Constable Bal 

Work on positive awareness videos for school education 

Listen to announcements for updates 

​Aboriginal Club

Arran Roy   

 Chad Carpenter  

Organize and participate in aboriginal cultural events  

Listen to PA for meeting times 

​VPD Cadets

Arran Roy  

Constable Vegt 

Application and recommendation required to join 

See Constable Vegt for details 

​Dance Club

Chancey Valdez 

Dexter 

 Mr. J. Murthi  

Group meets weekly for practices and enters dance competition 

​eSports

T.B.A.  

T.B.A. 

 Play a variety of games: League of Legends, Smash Bros, participate in a variety of tournaments throughout the year 

Meeting dates 3:10 at room 309 every Thursday 

 No membership fees just follow Joker Code ​