Sign In

Student Clubs


Jasleen Chauhan 

 Fighting for a Cure  

   Mr. P. Lee    

 Organize events to fight cancer and to raise awareness: Pink Week, Terry Fox Run, Daffodil campaign 

 One meeting per month in Mr. Lee's room (listen for announcements) 

No fees and/or special skills required 

 

Kathryn Walks 

  Library Club 

Ms. K. Walks  

Participate in running the library 

Jaspreet Kaur 

Kaljit Bajura  

John Oliver Ambassadors 

 Ms. A. Alvares     

Run and support events at the school(parents evening, school start up and closing, welcome guests to the school e.g.. Aboriginal Festival) 

Visman Thind   

Angela Bahia 

Link Crew 

Ms J. Martin   

Welcome Grade 8s on the first day of school 

Organize Grade 8 events such as dances and breakfast 

 Make the Grade 8s feel comfortable at school 

Meeting times not fixed - listen to announcements 

Have to be a grade 10, 11, and 12 

Mary Angelica Geronimo 

Fay Bernido    

Welcome Club 

Homework Club 

Ms. A. Cozma 

 Sherry Lin 

Field trips all paid for : Camping, Skating and Rock Climbing 

 Games, Workshops and volunteer opportunities 

Meeting Tuesday lunch Room 306 

Meet after school Friday Room 306 

 Requirements new to Canada (5 or less years) 

T.B.A 

Grad Commitee 

Ms. S. Siddeeq 

 Ms. H. Aulakh 

Mr. R. Edge  

Members must be grade 12 

Meet Thursdays at Lunch 

 Organize whole school events such as movie nights, Halloween dance, fundraising for your Grad Year 

 

Avedeep Nijar President 

Harman Bhullar President 

Student Council 

Ms. J. Symons 

Mr. P. DeSilva 

Organizing events: Spirit Week and Food Drive 

Student governance 

Membership through election 

T.B.A  

Photography Club 

TBA 

 

Adrian 

Kianna 

Nimrat 

Brandy 

Enrique 

Ethan    

 Rainbow Diversity  

Mr. A. Steinruck  

GBTQ & GSA/QSA awareness & safe place to hang out 

 Meet in/at lunch room 214 Thursdays 

   No fees, no special skills anyone can join see Mr. Steinruck or Brandy or Adrian to sign up 

Baldip Shergill  

Block Club 

Mr. D. Jabillo   

 Indoor track and meet & pep rallies 

Location for events: gym 

 Requirements to join need 5 points through playing sports or acting as an official 

T.B.A 

Interact Club    

Mr. D. Jabillo 

 Fundraising through the Rotary Club 

Camille Yabut  

Officials Club   

 Mr. D. Ambrose  

Refereeing for volleyball games, scorekeeping (volley ball and basketball) 

Meet Mondays @ lunch in room 218 

Harman Bhullar 

Brandon Ballagan  

Boys Club 

Constable Vegt 

Mr. D. Wilmann 

Meet on a regular basis usually on Wednesdays 

Listen to guest speakers on a range of topics 

 Develop leadership skills with the help of mentors 

Fundraise and give back to the community 

Tyson Van Dyke   

Lakham Sharma   

Tech Crew 

Mr. D Wilmann  

 Receive training in operation AV and other equipment 

Learn how to be part of a team 

Learn how to run events 

No fees/ any grade 

Meet as needed sign up on Tech Crew Facebook Page 

Harman Bhullar   

 Film Club  

 Constable Bal 

Work on positive awareness videos for school education 

Listen to announcements for updates 

Arran Roy   

Aboriginal Club  

 Chad Carpenter  

Organize and participate in aboriginal cultural events  

Listen to PA for meeting times 

Arran Roy  

VPD Cadets 

Constable Vegt 

Application and recommendation required to join 

See Constable Vegt for details 

Chancey Valdez 

Dexter 

Dance Club  

 Mr. J. Murthi  

Group meets weekly for practices and enters dance competition 

T.B.A.  

 e-Sports 

T.B.A. 

 Play a variety of games: League of Legends, Smash Bros, participate in a variety of tournaments throughout the year 

Meeting dates 3:10 at room 309 every Thursday 

 No membership fees just follow Joker Code ​