Sign In

Student Services

COUNSELLING SERVICES


The school counsellor is a person who is professionally trained in guidance and counselling. The counsellor shares with teachers, parents, and administrators a responsibility for helping students find their stay at John Oliver a rewarding and worthwhile experience.


Our counselling centre is located on the second floor. Students are encouraged to drop in and talk with the counsellors.


Students wishing to make an appointment with a counsellor should leave a note in the counsellor's letterbox in the main office or drop into the counselling centre before school, at lunch, or after school.


CAREER CENTRE


The career centre is located in Room 209, next door to the Counselling Suite. Students can get current information on post-secondary programs, volunteer opportunities, scholarship sites and other career related information.


POLICE LIAISON OFFICER


The Liaison Officer visits classes for the purpose of instructing students on their rights and obligations according to the law. Presentations are also made on student safety. The Liaison Officer is also available for counselling students on police and legal matters in an office next to the Medical Room.


CAFETERIA


John Oliver's teaching cafeteria offers a varied and nutritious menu for staff and students. Culinary Arts classes cook and serve the meals which range in flavours from all around the world. The cafeteria is entirely wheelchair accessible and is open daily during Nutrition Break.

 


SCHOOL NURSE


The School nurse is available in the Health Room located next to the main office. Check the Health Room door for her hours. The nurse is available to discuss health concerns such as: Healthy Eating; Stress; Birth Control; Sexually Transmitted Diseases; Pregnancy; Smoking; Adjustment to Life in Vancouver; or your own unique Health Problems.

Vision, Hearing, Immunization and Dental Check-ups can be arranged and she has information about free health clinics where ALL students can get help. Sanitary napkins, tampons, and condom machines are located outside the Health Room in the waiting area.


FIRST AID


The First Aid attendant is available (7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mon.-Thurs.; 7:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Fri.) to serve the immediate needs of students and staff members. The purpose of First Aid is to assess the injury and take action.


COMMUNITY RESOURCES


1. HEALTH


BC Health Guide Nurse (24/7 line) 215-4700

Doctors in your area accepting new clients 733-7758

South Community Health Office 321-6151

School Immunizations 321-6151

Dental services 215-3935

Community Health Nurse (JO) 321-6151


2. YOUTH CLINICS 


MID - MAIN YOUTH CLINIC

3998 Main Street 709-6400

KNIGHT STREET YOUTH CLINIC

6405 Knight Street 321- 6151


3. EMERGENCY 911


Crisis Centre Distress Line 872-3311

Kids Help Phone 1-800-688-6868


4. ALCOHOL AND DRUGS


24 hour service 660-9382

Addiction Services 215-3990

Dual Diagnosis (mental health/addiction) 255-9843


5. SEXUALITY INFO, TESTING, SUPPORT


Facts of Life Line (sexuality info) 731-7803

(www.wontgetweird.com

AIDS Vancouver 696-4666

Gay and Lesbian Support 684-5307

Sexual Assault Service 875-2881

Incest/Sexual Abuse Centre 874-2938

Transgender Health (transhealth.vch.ca) 734-1514

STD Clinic (bccbc.ca) 707-5600


6. EMOTIONAL & MENTAL HEALTH


Safer (Suicide Support) 879-9251

Vancouver Mental Health Services 736-2033

Family Services (Counselling) 731-4951

Child/Adolescent Response Team 874-2300

Kelty Resource Centre 875-2084

(Mental Health & Eating Disorders Info - http://keltymentalhealth.ca)


7. EATING DISORDERS


Healthy Attitudes Program 321-6151

Dial-A-Dietician 811


8. POLICE & LEGAL


Crimestoppers 669-TIPS

Victim Services 717-2737


9. COMMUNITY LINKS


Odyssey II 879-8853

Inform Vancouver 875-6381

link to more than 2,500 agencies and services

(Non Profit organizations - The Red Book)​​​​​